Section 9 – Horticulture

Judges: FNQ Horticulture Society

Chief Stewards: Diana Miller, Chris McLean

Extra Stewards & Helpers: Tully Garden Club

CONDITIONS

a. BENCHING ONLY THURSDAY 9AM-7PM. NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED FRIDAY MORNING.

b. All exhibits must be grown by and be the property of the exhibitor or his employer and the plants must have been in his or her possession for at least one month prior to the exhibition.

c. No exhibit or portion of any exhibit can be entered in two separate classes.

d. All entries for flowers and pot plants will be received at the Pavilion on Thursday from 9am to 7pm. No entry will be accepted after 7pm Thursday 25th July.

e. All exhibits in the flowers sections to become the property of the Show Society and will be sold at 3pm Saturday.

f. No exhibit shall be removed from its place before 3pm on Saturday.

g. Three or more exhibits must be in each class to qualify for a second prize.

h. No entry fee Class A to F (flowers sold at end of Show).

i. Class G (Pot Plants) entry fee $1.

j. Tully District means from Bells Creek to the Cardwell Range including beach areas.

All Section 9 Prize Money: 1st $5, 2nd $2.

CLASS A – CUT FLOWERS

  1. Rose, red – 1 bloom
  2. Rose, pink- 1 bloom
  3. Rose, any other colour- 1 bloom
  4. Rose, spray or cluster – 1 cut
  5. Gerbera, single – any colour – 1 bloom
  6. Gerbera, double – pink – 1 bloom
  7. Gerbera, double – red – 1 bloom
  8. Gerbera, double – any other colour – 1 bloom
  9. Gerbera, any other breed/hybrid – 1 bloom
  10. Gladioli, any colour – 1 stem
  11. Dahlia, small under 65cm, any colour – 1 bloom
  12. Dahlia, large 65cm and over, any colour – 1 bloom
  13. Anthurium, any colour – 1 bloom
  14. Bromeliad – 1 bloom
  15. Heliconia, small – 1 cut
  16. Heliconia, large – 1 cut
  17. Ginger – 1 cut
  18. Lily – 1 cut
  19. Any other cut flower – 1 cut or bloom

CLASS B – ANNUALS

20. Aster – 3 cuts
21. Pansy – 3 blooms
22. Nasturtium – 3 blooms
23. Petunia, single – 3 blooms
24. Petunia, double – 3 blooms
25. Marigold, large – 3 blooms
26. Marigold, small – 3 blooms
27. Snapdragon – 3 spikes
28. Dianthus – 3 cuts
29. Any other annual – 3 cuts

CLASS C – SHRUBS/VINES

30. Grevillea – 1 cut
31. Native – 1 cut
32. Pentas – 1 cut
33. Beleperone – 1 cut
34. Hibiscus, single -1 bloom
35. Hibiscus, double -1 bloom
36. Azalea – 1 cut
37. Cacti or Succulent – 1 cut
38. Any other Flowering shrub – 1 cut or bloom
39. Any flowering vine – 1 cut

CLASS D – ORCHIDS

40. Golden – 1 spike
41. Spider – 1 spike
42. Cattleya – 1 cut/bloom
43. Crucifix Orchid – 1 bloom
44. Any other orchid – 1 cut or bloom

CLASS E – COLLECTIONS/CONTAINERS

45. Roses, any colours (3)
46. Gerberas, any colours (3)
47. Gladioli, any colours (3)
48. Pentas, any colours (3)
49. Dahlias, any colours (3)
50. Collection mixed flowers

Collections must be 5 or more

CLASS F – FOLIAGE

51. Single leaf (1)
52. Cordyline leaf (1)
53. Cordyline leaves (3)
54. 5 or more mixed leaves
55. 5 or more mixed coleus
56. 5 or more mixed crotons
57. 5 or more mixed foliage

CLASS G – POT PLANTS

Entry Fee: $1.
No pots bigger than 30cm wide and 3kg in weight.

58. Fern or fern ally – pot or basket
59. Bromeliad – 1 pot
60. Cacti or Succulent – 1 container
61. Foliage – 1 pot
62. Non-flowering plant in hanging pot or basket
63. Pot or Basket – flowering plant
64. African Violet in flower
65. Planter of Mixed Plants – 3 or more
66. Pot of Anthurium in bloom.
67. Any Other Plant

CHAMPIONS

Most points A to F: Moulsdale Trophy
$15 – Local exhibitors only.
Most Points Pot Plants: Sash & $15.
Most points Overall Section: $20 cash.
Maria Silvestro Memorial Best Flowering
Pot Plant of Show: Trophy.
Champion Dahlia: Zorzetto Memorial Trophy.
Champion Cut Flower of Show – Local Only: Sash & $15.
Champion Pot Plant: Myrtle Hunt Memorial Trophy + Sash & $15.
Champion of Show Sash & $20.
Reserve Champion of Show Sash & $15.

NO ENTRIES SOLD OR COLLECTED BEFORE 3PM SATURDAY